Terms And Conditions And Privacy Policy

Praacheen Vidhaan is an entity existing under the laws of India, conducting business, inter alia,
under the brand name “Praacheen Vidhaan” (the “Website Provider”) provides the content and
services available on this website (www.praacheenvidhaan.com, referred to as “Site”) to you subject
to the following Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy and other terms and conditions and
policies which you may find throughout our Site all of which are deemed a part of and included
within these terms and conditions (collectively, “Terms and Conditions”).


General


To access and use this Site you must be over 18 years of age. If you are a minor, the prior
authorization of your guardian is required for you to access and use this Site.


By accessing or using this Site, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and you agree,
without limitation or qualification, to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. If you do not want to
be bound by the Terms and Conditions, you must not use our Site/services. We reserve the rights to
modify the terms contained herein at any time by publishing such modifications on the Site. The
modified Terms and Conditions would be effective from the date of publication of such modification
on the Site.


Privacy


Praacheen Vidhaan (the “Company” /”us”), explains the Company’s policy on privacy and
demonstrates its endeavour to fully comply with applicable Indian laws governing data privacy,
including, the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable
Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 which govern the
collection, use and disclosure of sensitive personal data or information collected from our users
(“you”/”user”) and duly published as required under applicable Indian laws.


The Company knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate
your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. The Company encourages you to read this
Privacy Policy before using the website www.praacheenvidhaan.com owned and created by it
(“Site”). By visiting the Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This
Privacy Policy does not apply to any non-personal information disclosed by you or collected by us orany personal information or data which is in public domain or which is disclosed pursuant to
applicable laws. The Company reserves the right to modify the terms contained in this Privacy Policy
at any time. The modified Privacy Policy would be effective from the date on which such modified
terms are published on the Site.


This Privacy Policy explains:


What information we collect and why we collect it.


How we use or are obligated to use that information.


Under what circumstances we disclose the information shared.


The choices we offer, including how to access and use information.


COLLECTION OF INFORMATION


Nature of information collected – Our Site may at various occasions may require you to give us the
following personal information –


“contact information” (i.e., information that could be used to contact you such as full name, postal
address, phone number and email address as well as your computer’s unique IP address);


“financial information” (i.e., passwords, credit and debit card numbers and bank and other financial
institution account numbers); and


“demographic information” (e.g., PIN code, city, gender, purchase history information, posting and
sales information and age as well as IP addresses that are not unique to your computer).

 

However, you can visit most pages on the Site without giving us any information about yourself. In
such cases, our systems may collect information that is sent over the internet without your control
such as your IP address and other such information. We may also use software tools to measure and
collect session information, including page response time, download errors, length of visits to certain
pages etc.


We emphasize that no sensitive personal information or data is collected about or from you without
your consent. However, we may collect information or data voluntarily submitted by you including
while making purchases at the Site, in contacting the Company through the Site, answering surveys
and polls, entering contests and similar promotions and signing up for updates. Voluntary provision
of information by you, including by the use of the Site, will be deemed as consent.


Please note that nowhere on the Site do we collect contact information or financial information from
children under the age of 18 (eighteen) years which we have actual knowledge of. If you are under
the age of 18 (eighteen) years, you may use the Site only with the involvement of a parent or
guardian.


You acknowledge and agree that any and all information that is provided by you on the Site is
provided by you voluntarily and at your own risk. While the Company would make all efforts to
ensure the safety and security of the information provided for you, it shall not be responsible for any
loss or theft of data. Please note that any information that is provided by you may be retained by the
Company for (i) providing the services intended to be provided by the Site; and (ii) for meeting its
obligations under applicable law. Even if you delete your user account on Site, the Company may
have to retain the information provided by you for a short period of time until the same can be
removed from its servers, and for compliance with its obligations under law (if any).

 


You shall be responsible for the accuracy of the information provided to the Company for the use of
the Site. If there is any mistake in or change to the personal information provided by you for the use
of Site, you shall immediately notify the Company at praacheenvidhaan@gmail.com. You shall be
solely liable for the consequences of providing incomplete, inaccurate or incorrect information on the
Site. Where the Company has reasons to believe that the information provided by you on the Site is
incorrect or incomplete, the Company may restrict you from using the Site.

 

 

Purpose for which information is collected and retention of data – We use the requisite information,
as may be required from time to time, to help us efficiently perform transactions, and to provide the
services intended to be provided by the Site. We may use your personal information to make the Site
more relevant for your needs and create and publish content that may be useful to you. The Company
uses customer details to send out newsletters; however, you can always unsubscribe if you do not
wish to receive the newsletters.

 


The Company may also use your information for internal business purposes, such as analyzing and
managing its businesses.

 


Your information collected from the Site may be combined with other information collected by the
Company via other online or offline sources, with demographic information and other information
that is available in the public domain.

 


We do not retain any personal information or data received by us longer than it is necessary for
achieving the above purposes, unless otherwise required under any applicable Indian laws.


SHARING OF INFORMATION


The information that we collect about you is critical to our business. We respect and value this
information, and do not want to jeopardize the flow of information between our customers and the
Site. Therefore, we are not in the business of selling this information to other websites or businesses.
There are very limited circumstances where we do share some customer information.

 

The Company shares customer information only as described below and only with entities that are
either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this
Privacy Policy. However, Praacheen Vidhaan shall not be responsible or liable to test the accuracy
and/or veracity of such information provided by you.


Third party service providers – We work with other companies and individuals to perform functions
on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling the services sought to be provided on the Site, and
processing credit card payments and providing customer service. Further, for instance, your payment
information, such as credit card number and expiration date etc. Will be processed by the respective
banks and /or third party payment gateway, if you wish to make any purchases on the Site.
Furthermore, in order to perform functions and/or provide services as per our Terms of Use, your
personal information that we collect may be stored on a remote server managed by a third party that
ensures the same level of data protection as prescribed under Information Technology (Reasonable
Security Practices and Procedures) Rules, 2011.


These third party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their
functions, but may not use it for other purposes. In such cases, we often require these service
providers to enter into agreements with us regarding the confidential handling of your information.


Business transfers – the Company reserves the right to sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of
its assets in connection with a sale of assets; a merger, acquisition, or reorganization; or, filing for
bankruptcy. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if the planned processing of
your information by the purchaser differs materially from that set forth in this Privacy Policy.


Other disclosures – We may disclose your personal information if –


Required to do so under the provisions of the applicable Indian laws; or

 

If required to be disclosed to any Government agency who is mandated under the applicable Indian
laws to obtain such information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention,
detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences; or


If such action is necessary to conform with the legal process; or


To protect and defend the rights or property of the Company.


Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside India in the course of sharing
information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with
this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable laws including but not limited to Information
Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed thereunder

 


With your consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you
might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.


The Company will not be responsible or otherwise liable for any use or disclosure of your contact
information by a third party to whom the Company is allowed to disclose your contact information
under this Privacy Policy.


III. INFORMATION SECURITY


In order to prevent unauthorized access to sensitive information, it is important for you to monitor
those who have access to your password and to your computer.


We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course,
we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order
processing
.

 

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage
and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). While the
Company shall seek to implement the best market practices and security policies for the protection of
your personal information, it shall not be liable for improper use or disclosure, unauthorised
modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. It is expressly stated that the Company shall
not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Users’
personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of the Company including, acts of
government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage devices and
storage technology, hardware, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption etc.


The Site may provide you with the opportunity to post information for display in areas of the site that
are accessible to viewing by the general public (“Public Areas”), including, but not limited to,
bulletin boards, chat rooms and user-submitted concert or other event reviews. This Privacy Policy
does not apply to any information that you submit for use in such Public Areas. By submitting such
information for display in Public Areas, you assume and consent to the risks and sole liability and
damages arising as a result of such information being displayed, or any form of liability suffered by
you in relation to such disclosure of such information in Public Areas.


USER ACCESS TO INFORMATION


When you access your account, there is a variety of information that you will see. This is designed to
allow you to update any changed information and view the information that you entered previously.
This information is sensitive, and it is necessary to both protect this information and keep it current
in order to have the best experience at our site.


USER CHOICES WITH REGARD TO ACCESS OF INFORMATION


General – You have the right to refrain from providing any information. However, this may have an
impact on use of the Site and on the ease of using certain unique features of the Site.

 

Customer Communication – If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust
your account settings regarding e-mail contact preferences.


COOKIES
This Site uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that the Site stores on your user device. You may
change your cookie settings, however, if your browser does not accept cookies from this Site, you
may not be able to access or use all features of this Site.


EXTERNAL LINKS
As per our discretion, we may offer third party links/sites on the Site. These third party links/sites
have their own independent and separate privacy policies. Therefore, we are not liable for the
contents or information and/or activities on the links/sites and how the links/sites use or disclose your
personal information.


VII. GRIEVANCE OFFICER


In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the Grievance
Officer for the purpose of your personal sensitive information as governed by this Privacy Policy is
Ms. Chaitra Kunal and can be reached at praacheenvidhaan@gmail.com.

 

VIII. DISPUTE RESOLUTION MECHANISM


If any dispute, difference or disagreement (“Dispute”) arises during the subsistence of this Privacy
Policy or thereafter, in connection with the validity, interpretation, implementation or alleged breach
of any provision of this Privacy Policy, (“Issue”) or regarding a question, including the question
relating to use of sensitive personal information as per the Rules, such Dispute or issue shall be
referred to a sole arbitrator. The arbitration proceedings shall be governed by the Arbitration and
Conciliation Act, 1996. The place of the arbitration shall be Bangalore. The arbitrator’s award shall
be a reasoned award and shall be in writing. The arbitrators shall also decide on the costs of the
arbitration proceedings. The arbitration proceedings shall be conducted in English language.


AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY


By using the Site or services, you accept our privacy practices, as outlined in this Privacy Policy.
Praacheen Vidhaan reserves the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy at any
time without prior notice. We will post any new or revised policies on the Site.


X. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS


Force Majeure. The Company shall not be responsible for any cessation, interruption or delay in the
performance of its obligations hereunder due to earthquake, flood, fire, storm, natural disaster,
pandemic, State imposed lockdown restrictions, act of God, war, terrorism, armed conflict, labor
strike, lockout, or boycott. The Company may at any time, in its sole discretion and without advance
notice to you, cease operation of the Site and the provision of the Services.

 

No Waiver. A delay or failure by the Company to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this
Privacy Policy will not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.


Notices: All notices given to a User by the Company or by a User to the Company or another User
shall be in writing and in the English language. Such notice shall be sent by e-mail or mailed by a
prepaid internationally-recognized courier service to the intended recipient at the address set out
below, or any changed address that is notified by either Party:


Notice to the Company:


Email: praacheenvidhaan@gmail.com


Notice to User:


At the email address provided by you at the time of registration on the Site.


Governing Law; Jurisdiction. This Privacy Policy is governed by the provisions of Indian law,
including but not limited to the following:


The Indian Contract Act, 1872;


The (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000;The (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive


Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011; and
The (Indian) Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
This Site originates from the State of Karnataka in India. This Privacy Policy will be governed by the
laws that are applicable in the State of Karnataka. By using this Site, you consent to the jurisdiction
and venue of the courts located in Karnataka, India in connection with any action, suit, proceeding or
claim arising under or by reason of this Privacy Policy.


CONTACT US
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at
praacheenvidhaan@gmail.com


Pricing and Payment


Our Site displays the prices of our products. All prices are in Indian rupees.


Prices, products and services may change at the discretion of the Website Provider.


We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions which may relate to product
descriptions, pricing, offers and availability and to change or update information or cancel orders if
any information on the Site is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have
submitted your order).


The Site uses the services of a third party payment payment processing provider for processing
payments made on the Site. Your use of the payment gateway will be subject you adhering to the
terms and conditions of use prescribed by the payment processing provider(s), over which we have
no control. You acknowledge and understand that the payment gateway services made available
through the Site are owned, controlled and provided by the payment processing provider(s) andhence, the Website Provider does not warrant and in no way will be liable for the timeliness of such
services and the handover of payments through such services.


We shall not be liable in respect of any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly out of the decline
of authorization for any transaction, on account of the cardholder having exceeded the preset limit
mutually agreed by us with our bank from time to time.


Products and services for personal use


The products and services described on this Site, including any samples, are for your personal use
only. Any resale of merchandise purchased from the Website Provider will not be permitted without
prior permission.


We reserve the right to refuse or limit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by
dealers, resellers, or distributors, or otherwise violate these Terms and Conditions. If we make a
change to or cancel an order, we will attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail, mailing address
or telephone number provided at the time the order was made.


In case of bulk orders please email praacheenvidhaan@gmail.com

Order Cancellation

Praacheen Vidhaan has the right to cancel an order if it cannot be fulfilled and a full refund will be initiate for such orders.


Accuracy of information


We attempt to be as accurate as possible when describing our products on the Site. However, except
to the extent implied by applicable law, we do not warrant that the product descriptions, colours,
information or other content available on the website are accurate, complete, reliable, current, or
error-free
.

 

The quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you
through the Site may not meet your expectations.


You understand that all the products sold through the Site are locally sourced and hand-made with
the intent of promoting a zero waste lifestyle without compromising quality. Therefore, you
expressly acknowledge that there may be variations in the products due to certain factors including
but not limited to climatic conditions, seasonal changes, traditional processes etc.


Intellectual property rights


All information and content available on the Site and its get-up and design, including but not limited
to trademarks, logos, service marks, text, graphics, button icons, images, audio clips, data
compilations and software, and its arrangement, selection, compilation and organization,
(collectively, the “Content”) is the property of the Website Provider and is protected by the laws of
India, including laws governing all applicable forms of intellectual property.


Except as required under applicable law, neither the Content nor any portion of this Site may be used,
reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, modified, or otherwise exploited, in whole or in part, for
any purpose without our express, prior written consent.


For the removal of doubt, it is clarified that unlimited or wholesale reproduction, copying of the
content for commercial or non-commercial purposes is not permitted.

 

Your obligations and responsibilities


In the access or use of the Site, you shall comply with these Terms and Conditions and the special
warnings or instructions for access or use posted on the website. You shall act always in accordance
with the law, custom and in good faith. You may not make any change or alteration to the website or
any Content or services that may appear on this website and may not impair in any way the integrity
or operation of the website. Without limiting the generality of any other provision of these Terms and
Conditions, if you default negligently or wilfully in any of the obligations set forth in these Terms
and Conditions, you shall be liable for all the losses and damages that this may cause to the Website
Provider, our partners or any other person/entity that we work with.


You will not host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information that:


Belongs to another person and to which you do not have any proprietary right;


Is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous defamatory, obscene, pornographic, pedophilic, libelous,
invasive of another’s privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or
encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever;
Harm minors in any way;


Infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights;


Violates any law for the time being in force;


Deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of such messages or communicates any
information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;


Impersonates another person;


Contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt,
destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource; or

 

Threatens the unity, integrity, defense, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with
foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence or
prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation.


We retain the right to remove from the Site any content that contravenes any of the above conditions.


Third party links


We are not responsible for the content of any third party websites or any other websites linked to or
from the Site. Links appearing on this Site are for convenience only and are not an endorsement by
us, our affiliates or our partners of the referenced content, product, service, or supplier. Your linking
to or from any third party website pages or other websites is at your own risk. We are in no way
responsible for examining or evaluating, and we do not warrant the offerings of, third party website
pages or any other websites linked to or from the site, nor do we assume any responsibility or
liability for the actions, content, products, or services of such pages and websites, including, without
limitation, their privacy policies and terms and conditions. You should carefully review the terms and
conditions and privacy policies of all website pages that you visit.


We may, in our sole discretion, request that you remove any link to the Site, and upon receipt of such
request, you shall immediately remove such link and cease any linking unless separately and
expressly authorized in writing by us to resume linking.

 

Suggestions


Any inquiries, feedback, suggestions, ideas or other information you provide us (collectively,
“Suggestions”) will be treated as non-proprietary and non-confidential. Subject to the terms of our
Privacy Policy, by transmitting or posting any Suggestion, you hereby grant us the right to copy, use,
reproduce, modify, adapt, translate, publish, license, distribute, sell or assign the Suggestion in any
way as we see fit, including but not limited to copying in whole or in part, creating derivative works
from, distributing and displaying any Suggestion in any form, media, or technology, whether now
known or hereafter developed, alone or as part of other works, or using the Suggestion within or in
connection with our products or services. You also acknowledge that your Suggestion will not be
returned and we may use your Suggestion, and any ideas, concepts or know how contained therein,
without payment of money or any other form of consideration, for any purpose including, without
limitation, developing, manufacturing, distributing and marketing products.


If you make a Suggestion, you represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control the rights to
your Suggestion. You further represent and warrant that such Suggestion does not constitute or
contain software viruses, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of
“spam”. You may not use a false email address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise
mislead us as to the origin of any Suggestion. You agree to indemnify us for all claims arising from
or in connection with any claims to any rights in any Suggestion or any damages arising from any
Suggestion.


Representations, Warranties and Limitation of Liability


The Site is presented “As Is”. We make no representations or warranties of any kind whatsoever,
express or implied, in connection with these Terms and Conditions or the Site, including but not
limited to warranties of merchantability, non-infringement, delivery, refund or fitness for a particular
purpose, except to the extent such representations and warranties are not legally excludable.


Praacheen Vidhaan products are based on natural formulations. Our products contain components
from natural nuts, seeds and fruits. If you have any allergies please read the product label carefully.

 

We recommend that people with sensitive skin perform a patch test first to ensure there is no
reaction.


Though enormous efforts are made and precautions taken to render the products absolutely safe for
human use, it is possible that certain ingredients may cause allergic reactions to certain individuals or
adversely affect individuals with pre-existing medical conditions. Please make yourself aware of the
ingredients accompanying each of our products to make sure that they are safe for you to use. It will
be your sole responsibility to take proper precaution/ professional medical/ dermatological advice
before using any of our personal and home care products that you may be allergic to. You agree that
the Website Provider will not be responsible or liable for any product related issues including without
limitation any allergic reactions to you on account of usage of our products. If any allergy or
discomfort occurs upon the use of any product, please discontinue use immediately and consult a
medical professional.


Products sold by us on the Site make no claim to diagnose, cure, mitigate, prevent or treat any
disease or medical problem and is not intended to substitute other therapy or medical advice. In the
case of pregnancy , nursing or illness , or if taking medications , please consult with your health care
professional before using our products.


In no event will we be liable for any DIRECT, indirect, special, punitive, EXEMPLARY, incidental,
or consequential damages of any kind (including lost profits, LOSS OF REPUTATION) related to
the Site or your use thereof regardless of the form of action whether in contract, tort (including
negligence) or otherwise, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages and in no
event shall our maximum aggregate liability exceed Indian Rupees 2000 only.


Limitation period

You agree that no claims or action arising out of, or related to, the use of the website or these terms
and conditions may be brought by you more than one (1) year after the cause of action relating to
such claim or action arose.


Indemnification


You agree to defend, indemnify and hold us harmless for any loss, damages or costs, including
reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from any third party claim, action, or demand resulting from
your use of the Site or breach of these Terms and Conditions. You also agree to indemnify us for any
loss, damages, or costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from your use of software
robots, spiders, crawlers, or similar data gathering and extraction tools, or any other action you take
that imposes an unreasonable burden or load on our infrastructure.


Governing law


These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of
India and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at Bangalore, Karnataka.


Disputes

With respect to any dispute regarding the website, all rights and obligations and all actions
contemplated by these Terms and Conditions shall be governed by the laws of India and the courts of
Bangalore, India.


In case any dispute cannot be resolved amicably at the first instance, the dispute shall be referred to a
sole Arbitrator. The arbitration will be governed by the Arbitration Act, 1996. The venue of such
arbitration shall be at Bangalore, India and the award of the Arbitrator shall be final and binding on
all parties and may be entered as a judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction.


Severability


If any provision of the Terms and Conditions is determined to be invalid or unenforceable in whole
or in part, such invalidity or unenforceability shall attach only to such provision or part of such
provision and the remaining part of such provision and all other provisions of these Terms and
Conditions shall continue to be in full force and effect.